Emmys, apparently brought to you by Helen Keller

By: Superficial / September 19, 2005

OUTSTANDING DRAMA SERIES
“Deadwood”
WINNER: “Lost”
“Six Feet Under”
“24”
“The West Wing”

OUTSTANDING COMEDY SERIES
“Arrested Development”
“Desperate Housewives”
WINNER: “Everybody Loves Raymond”
“Scrubs”
“Will & Grace”

OUTSTANDING MINISERIES
“Elvis”
“Empire Falls”
“The 4400″
WINNER: “The Lost Prince”

OUTSTANDING MADE FOR TV MOVIE
“Lackawanna Blues”
“The Life and Death of Peter Sellers”
“The Office Special”
WINNER: “Warm Springs”
“The Wool Cap”

OUTSTANDING MUSIC, VARIETY OR COMEDY SERIES
“Da Ali G Show”
WINNER: “The Daily Show with Jon Stewart”
“Late Night with Conan O’Brien”
“Late Show with David Letterman”
“Real Time with Bill Maher”

OUTSTANDING VARIETY, MUSIC OR COMEDY SPECIAL
“77th Annual Academy Awards”
“Dave Chappelle: For What It’s Worth”
“Everybody Loves Raymond”
“The Games of the XXVIII Olympiad”
WINNER: “58th Annual Tony Awards”

OUTSTANDING REALITY-COMPETITION PROGRAM
WINNER: “The Amazing Race”
“American Idol”
“The Apprentice”
“Project Runway”
“Survivor”

OUTSTANDING LEAD ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES
Hank Azaria, “Huff”
Hugh Laurie, “House”
Ian McShane, “Deadwood”
WINNER: James Spader, “Boston Legal”
Kiefer Sutherland, “24”

OUTSTANDING LEAD ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES
WINNER: Patricia Arquette, “Medium”
Glenn Close, “The Shield”
Frances Conroy, “Six Feet Under”
Jennifer Garner, “Alias”
Mariska Hargitay, “Law & Order: Special Victims Unit”

OUTSTANDING LEAD ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES
Jason Bateman, “Arrested Development”
Zach Braff, “Scrubs”
Eric McCormack, “Will & Grace”
Ray Romano, “Everybody Loves Raymond”
WINNER: Tony Shalhoub, “Monk”

OUTSTANDING LEAD ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES
Marcia Cross, “Desperate Housewives”
Teri Hatcher, “Desperate Housewives”
Patricia Heaton, “Everybody Loves Raymond”
WINNER: Felicity Huffman, “Desperate Housewives”
Jane Kaczmarek, “Malcolm in the Middle”

OUTSTANDING LEAD ACTOR IN A MINISERIES OR A MOVIE
Kenneth Branagh, “Warm Springs”
Ed Harris, “Empire Falls”
William H. Macy, “The Wool Cap”
Jonathan Rhys Meyers, “Elvis”
WINNER: Geoffrey Rush, “The Life And Death Of Peter Sellers”

OUTSTANDING LEAD ACTRESS IN A MINISERIES OR A MOVIE
Halle Berry, “Their Eyes Were Watching God”
Blythe Danner, “Back When We Were Grownups”
WINNER: S. Epatha Merkerson, “Lackawanna Blues”
Cynthia Nixon, “Warm Springs”
Debra Winger, “Dawn Anna”

OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES
Alan Alda, “The West Wing”
Naveen Andrews, “Lost”
Terry O’Quinn, “Lost”
Oliver Platt, “Huff”
WINNER: William Shatner, “Boston Legal”

OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES
Stockard Channing, “The West Wing”
Tyne Daly, “Judging Amy”
WINNER: Blythe Danner, “Huff”
Sandra Oh, “Grey’s Anatomy”
CCH Pounder, “The Shield”

OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES
Peter Boyle, “Everybody Loves Raymond”
WINNER: Brad Garrett, “Everybody Loves Raymond”
Sean Hayes, “Will & Grace”
Jeremy Piven, “Entourage”
Jeffrey Tambor, “Arrested Development”

OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES
Conchata Ferrell, “Two and a Half Men”
Megan Mullally, “Will & Grace”
WINNER: Doris Roberts, “Everybody Loves Raymond”
Holland Taylor, “Two and a Half Men”
Jessica Walter, “Arrested Development”

OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A MINISERIES OR A MOVIE
Brian Dennehy, “Our Fathers”
WINNER: Paul Newman, “Empire Falls”
Christopher Plummer, “Our Fathers”
Randy Quaid, “Elvis”
Philip Seymour Hoffman, “Empire Falls”

OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A MINISERIES OR A MOVIE
WINNER: Jane Alexander, “Warm Springs”
Kathy Bates, “Warm Springs”
Camryn Manheim, “Elvis”
Charlize Theron, “The Life and Death of Peter Sellers”
Joanne Woodward, “Empire Falls”

OUTSTANDING GUEST ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES
Red Buttons, “ER”
Ossie Davis, “The L Word”
Charles Durning, “NCIS”
Martin Landau, “Without a Trace”
WINNER: Ray Liotta, “ER”

OUTSTANDING GUEST ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES
Jill Clayburgh, “Nip/Tuck”
Swoosie Kurtz, “Huff”
Angela Lansbury, “Law & Order: Special Victims Unit/Trial By Jury”
Cloris Leachman, “Joan of Arcadia”
WINNER: Amanda Plummer, “Law & Order: Special Victims Unit”

OUTSTANDING GUEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES
Alec Baldwin, “Will & Grace”
WINNER: Bobby Cannavale, “Will & Grace”
Victor Garber, “Will & Grace”
Jeff Goldblum, “Will & Grace”
Fred Willard, “Everybody Loves Raymond”

OUTSTANDING GUEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES
Blythe Danner, “Will & Grace”
Georgia Engel, “Everybody Loves Raymond”
WINNER: Kathryn Joosten, “Desperate Housewives”
Cloris Leachman, “Malcolm in the Middle”
Lupe Ontiveros, “Desperate Housewives”

OUTSTANDING INDIVIDUAL PERFORMANCE IN A VARIETY OR MUSIC PROGRAM
Whoopi Goldberg, “Whoopi Back to Broadway – The 20th Anniversary”
WINNER: Hugh Jackman, “58th Annual Tony Awards (2004)”
Jay Leno, “The Tonight Show With Jay Leno”
Jon Stewart, “The Daily Show with Jon Stewart”
Tracey Ullman, “Tracey Ullman Live & Exposed”

OUTSTANDING WRITING FOR A DRAMA SERIES
WINNER: “House” (Three Stories)
“Lost” (Pilot)
“Lost” (Walkabout)
“Rescue Me” (Pilot)
“The Wire” (Middle Ground)

OUTSTANDING WRITING FOR A COMEDY SERIES
WINNER: “Arrested Development” (Sad Sack)
“Arrested Development” (Sword of Destiny)
“Arrested Development” (The Righteous Brothers)
“Desperate Housewives” (Pilot)
“Everybody Loves Raymond” (Finale)

OUTSTANDING WRITING FOR A MINISERIES, MOVIE OR DRAMATIC SPECIAL
“Empire Falls”
“The 4400″ (Part 1)
WINNER: “The Life and Death of Peter Sellers”
“The Office Special”
“Warm Springs”

OUTSTANDING WRITING FOR A VARIETY, MUSIC OR COMEDY PROGRAM
“Da Ali G Show”
WINNER: “The Daily Show With Jon Stewart”
“Late Night With Conan O’Brien”
“Late Show With David Letterman”
“Real Time With Bill Maher”

OUTSTANDING DIRECTION FOR A DRAMA SERIES
WINNER: J.J. Abrams, “Lost” (Pilot, parts 1 & 2)
Gregg Fienberg, “Deadwood” (Complications)
Alex Graves, “The West Wing” (2162 Votes)
Peter Horton, “Grey’s Anatomy” (A Hard Days Night)
Quentin Tarantino, “CSI: Crime Scene Investigation” (Grave Danger)
Peter Tolan, “Rescue Me” (Pilot)
Scott Winant, “Huff” (Crazy, Nuts And All Messed Up)

OUTSTANDING DIRECTION FOR A COMEDY SERIES
James Burrows, “Will & Grace” (It’s A Dad, Dad, Dad, Dad World)
David Frankel, “Entourage” (Pilot)
Gary Halvorson, “Everybody Loves Raymond” (Finale)
WINNER: Charles McDougall, “Desperate Housewives” (Pilot)
Randy Zisk, “Monk” (Mr. Monk Takes His Medicine)

OUTSTANDING DIRECTION FOR A MINISERIES, MOVIE OR DRAMATIC SPECIAL
WINNER: Stephen Hopkins, “The Life And Death Of Peter Sellers”
Joseph Sargent, “Warm Springs”
Fred Schepisi, “Empire Falls”
George C. Wolfe, “Lackawanna Blues”

OUTSTANDING DIRECTION FOR A VARIETY, MUSIC OR COMEDY PROGRAM
James Bobin, “Da Ali G Show”
Jerry Foley, “Late Show With David Letterman”
WINNER: Bucky Gunts, “The Games Of The XXVIII Olympiad – Opening Ceremony”
Louis J. Horvitz, “77th Annual Academy Awards”
Chuck O’Neil, “The Daily Show With Jon Stewart”